Overview
- Legal name
- CHS INC.
- Also known as
- CHS INC
- Registered location
- INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, MN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 424510 — Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Aug 24, 2026
Read company summary
CHS INC. is associated with UEI UEUMKYNF64N5 and CAGE 1M2A3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 17 prime awards totaling $157.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing; Fuel Dealers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424510 (Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, MN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CHS INC.
- Doing business as
- CHS INC
- UEI
- UEUMKYNF64N5
- CAGE
- 1M2A3
- Registered address
- 5500 CENEX DR, INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, MN, 55077, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 424510 — Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Oct 20, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 27, 2001
- Entity start
- Jul 15, 1936
- SAM updated
- Oct 20, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 20, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Aug 31
- Place of incorporation
- MN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 17 awards and $157,497,713 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing (NAICS 311999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000009201/4210006555/WHEAT, NORTHERN SPRING BULK Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 17 of 17 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $76.7M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $45.6M |
| Change | $31.2M |
| Growth | +68.4% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $152.0M | 15 |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $-11.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA AMS WBSCM | $152.0M | 15 |
| GREAT PLAINS AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC | $-11.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing | $152.0M | 15 |
| 457210 — Fuel Dealers | $-11.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8945 — Food, Oils and Fats | $152.0M | 15 |
| 9140 — Fuel Oils | $-11.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $152.0M | 17 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $152.0M | 17 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121NTB23C0071COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000009201/4210006555/WHEAT, NORTHERN SPRING BULK | Department of Agriculture | $2.2M | Mar 23, 2023 | Apr 10, 2023 |
| 121NTB23C0070COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000009177/4210006536/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK,WHEAT, NORTHERN SPRING BULK | Department of Agriculture | $27.3M | Mar 16, 2023 | Apr 10, 2023 |
| 121NTB24C0002COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000009650/4210006759/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK,WHEAT, SOFT RED WINTER BULK,WHEAT, NORTHERN SPRING BULK | Department of Agriculture | $5.5M | Oct 26, 2023 | Dec 1, 2023 |
| 121NTB26C0026COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011345/4210007581/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK | Department of Agriculture | $2.8M | May 28, 2026 | Jun 20, 2026 |
| 121NTB26C0021COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011325/4210007551/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK | Department of Agriculture | $6.5M | May 13, 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 |
| 121NTB26C0011COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011202/4210007505/SOYBEANS, YELLOW BULK | Department of Agriculture | $20.5M | Feb 27, 2026 | Apr 1, 2026 |
| 121NTB26C0012COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011202/4210007506/SOYBEANS, YELLOW BULK | Department of Agriculture | $23.0M | Feb 27, 2026 | May 1, 2026 |
| 121NTB26C0010COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011180/4210007490/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK | Department of Agriculture | $11.0M | Feb 10, 2026 | Mar 5, 2026 |
| 121NTB26C0005COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011135/4210007476/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK | Department of Agriculture | $468.2K | Jan 16, 2026 | Feb 5, 2026 |
| 121NTB26C0008COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011135/4210007479/WHEAT, HARD RED WINTER BULK | Department of Agriculture | $465.3K | Jan 16, 2026 | Feb 20, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 20, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 27, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jul 15, 1936 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 111191 — Oilseed and Grain Combination Farming | Not reported |
| 311111 — Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311119 — Other Animal Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311225 — Fats and Oils Refining and Blending | Not reported |
| 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning | Not reported |
| 311930 — Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311941 — Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 324110 — Petroleum Refineries | Not reported |
| 324121 — Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 324122 — Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 324191 — Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 324199 — All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325314 — Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424510 — Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424710 — Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals | Not reported |
| 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals) | Not reported |
| 424910 — Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 484121 — General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload | Not reported |
| 486110 — Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil | Not reported |
| 486910 — Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products | Not reported |
| 523210 — Securities and Commodity Exchanges | Not reported |
| 524210 — Insurance Agencies and Brokerages | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDAN JORGENSEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DENISE GEHRKE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRENDAN JORGENSEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 111191 — Oilseed and Grain Combination Farming
- 311111 — Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing
- 311119 — Other Animal Food Manufacturing
- 311225 — Fats and Oils Refining and Blending
- 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning
- 311930 — Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing
- 311941 — Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing
- 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing
- 324110 — Petroleum Refineries
- 324121 — Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing
- 324122 — Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing
- 324191 — Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing
- 324199 — All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing
- 325314 — Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing
- 325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing
- 424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers
- 424510 — Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers
- 424710 — Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals
- 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
- 424910 — Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 484121 — General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload
- 486110 — Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil
- 486910 — Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products
- 523210 — Securities and Commodity Exchanges
- 524210 — Insurance Agencies and Brokerages
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- CHS INC.UEI UEUMKYNF64N5
- C.H.S. INC.UEI YVPMKRCMY8K8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| CHS INC. | UEUMKYNF64N5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| C.H.S. INC. | UEUMKYNF64N5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit