Overview
- Legal name
- ROY ANDERSON CORP
- Registered location
- GULFPORT, MS, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Feb 5, 2026
Read company summary
ROY ANDERSON CORP is associated with UEI WMX2JXNH41J8 and CAGE 0C6F6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $44.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GULFPORT, MS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ROY ANDERSON CORP
- UEI
- WMX2JXNH41J8
- CAGE
- 0C6F6
- Registered address
- 11400 REICHOLD RD, GULFPORT, MS, 39503, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Jan 6, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 24, 2001
- Entity start
- Sep 24, 1962
- SAM updated
- Jan 6, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 2, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $44,067,533 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF - RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS 1&2 AT VAMC BILOXI MS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $2.7M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $198.4K |
| Change | $2.5M |
| Growth | +1258.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $44.1M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OFFICE OF CONSTRUCTION & FACILITIES MGMT (36C10F) | $44.1M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $44.1M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Y1DZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS | $44.1M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $44.1M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MS | $44.1M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $44.1M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA101F14C0021IGF::OT::IGF - RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS 1&2 AT VAMC BILOXI MS | Department of Veterans Affairs | $44.1M | Jun 15, 2014 | Jan 22, 2021 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 6, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 24, 2001 |
| Entity start | Sep 24, 1962 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERISH SMITH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JERRY KOZAR | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEPHEN OBERLIES | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DOUG HANCOCK | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238140 — Masonry Contractors
- 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- TUTOR PERINI CORPORATIONUEI MT9AATHS7ZB5
- ROY ANDERSON CORPUEI WMX2JXNH41J8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| TUTOR PERINI CORPORATION | MT9AATHS7ZB5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ROY ANDERSON CORP | MT9AATHS7ZB5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit