Overview
- Legal name
- NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
- Registered location
- BURLINGTON, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 513210 — Software Publishers
- Latest award activity
- Dec 4, 2025
Read company summary
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS, INC. is associated with UEI YAPLUE1L8EE6 and CAGE 1NRR5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 513210 (Software Publishers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BURLINGTON, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
- UEI
- YAPLUE1L8EE6
- CAGE
- 1NRR5
- Registered address
- 1, WAYSIDE ROAD, BURLINGTON, MA, 01803, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 513210 — Software Publishers
- SAM activation
- Jan 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 2, 2001
- Entity start
- Sep 21, 1995
- SAM updated
- Mar 25, 2026
- Registration expires
- Dec 31, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 334614 (NAICS 334614); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PM SERVICES FOR MAINTENANCE&SUPPORT FOR THE POWER SCRIBE 360 DICTATION SYSTEM***RADIOLOGY DEPARTMENT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-10.1K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $-10.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAJO AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC | $-10.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334614 | $-10.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| D319 — IT AND TELECOM- ANNUAL SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE SERVICE PLANS | $-10.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-10.1K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NM | $-10.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-10.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75H71020P01097PM SERVICES FOR MAINTENANCE&SUPPORT FOR THE POWER SCRIBE 360 DICTATION SYSTEM***RADIOLOGY DEPARTMENT | Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | Apr 7, 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 25, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 2, 2001 |
| Entity start | Sep 21, 1995 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 513210 — Software Publishers | Not reported |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| 561410 — Document Preparation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE DOWNEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JULIE DOWNEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 513210 — Software Publishers
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
Registered products and services
- DA10 — Support services, delivered as a service contract (SaaS or Subscription) involved with the analysis, design, development, code, test and release packaging services associated with application development projects, as well as off-the-shelf Business software.
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- MICROSOFT CORPORATIONUEI FMVPEWNJGLM1
- GITHUB INCUEI WR2ZN519GFX4
- LINKEDIN CORPORATIONUEI UHSKTT51H633
- LYNDA.COM, INC.UEI S6BPC7G92AA8
- NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.UEI YAPLUE1L8EE6
- VIECORE FEDERAL SYSTEMS DIVISION, INC.UEI H557KRAZP1K3
- VEXCEL CORPORATIONUEI EQXKQC98HG17
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | NX52EXRHRDK7 | Oct 17, 2026 |
| GITHUB INC | FMVPEWNJGLM1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| LINKEDIN CORPORATION | FMVPEWNJGLM1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| LYNDA.COM, INC. | UHSKTT51H633 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS, INC. | FMVPEWNJGLM1 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| VEXCEL CORPORATION | FMVPEWNJGLM1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| VIECORE FEDERAL SYSTEMS DIVISION, INC. | YAPLUE1L8EE6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit