Overview
- Legal name
- CNE-SIGNATURE JV2 LLC
- Registered location
- COURTLAND, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Sep 3, 2026
Read company summary
CNE-SIGNATURE JV2 LLC is associated with UEI YAQYWMM41E91 and CAGE 9V4M2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 70 prime awards totaling $16.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COURTLAND, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CNE-SIGNATURE JV2 LLC
- UEI
- YAQYWMM41E91
- CAGE
- 9V4M2
- Registered address
- 27345 AQUIA PATH DR, COURTLAND, VA, 23837, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Jun 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 27, 2024
- Entity start
- Mar 21, 2024
- SAM updated
- Jun 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 5, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 70 awards and $16,402,412 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: JOC FUNDING FOR ORF FFS WORK TO SUPPORT NINDS SA SMALL CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/REPAIRS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 70 of 70 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $5.7M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $6.7M |
| Change | $-1.0M |
| Growth | -15.4% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $13.6M | 70 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NIH A E CONSTRUCTION | $13.2M | 68 |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO | $434.4K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $13.6M | 70 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Y1JZ — CONSTRUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS | $13.6M | 70 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 75N99024D00011 | $13.4M | 69 |
| Unclassified | $247.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $13.6M | 70 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $13.4M | 69 |
| 8(A) SOLE SOURCE | $247.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N99026F00025JOC FUNDING FOR ORF FFS WORK TO SUPPORT NINDS SA SMALL CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/REPAIRS | Department of Health and Human Services | $150.0K | Sep 7, 2026 | Sep 30, 2027 |
| 75N99026F00023C202444, ORF FUNDS FOR THE JOC TO AWARD SMALL ALTERATIONS PROJECTS. | Department of Health and Human Services | $250.0K | Sep 18, 2025 | Sep 30, 2027 |
| 75N99026F00024C202445, ORF FUNDS FOR THE JOC TO AWARD SMALL ALTERATIONS. | Department of Health and Human Services | $250.0K | Sep 18, 2025 | Sep 30, 2027 |
| 75N99026F00020C202368 HEFS SET ASIDE FUNDS ON THE JOC MINOR REPAIR AND ALTERATION CONSTRUCTION | Department of Health and Human Services | $227.3K | Sep 18, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 75N99026F00021C202416 NIDCD SET ASIDE FUNDS FOR JOC MINOR REPAIR AND ALTERATION CONSTRUCTION | Department of Health and Human Services | $227.3K | Sep 18, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 75N99026F00022C202363 NEI SET ASIDE FUNDING FOR THE JOC MINOR REPAIR/ALTERATION CONSTRUCTION | Department of Health and Human Services | $227.3K | Sep 18, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 75N99026F00005JOC PROJECTS - C201797, C201959, C202003, C201918 AND C201723 | Department of Health and Human Services | $229.5K | Apr 27, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 75N99026F00017C202303 FUNDING SUPPORT SMALL CONSTRUCTION/REPAIR PROJECTS FOR NIMH | Department of Health and Human Services | $227.3K | Jul 6, 2026 | Sep 30, 2027 |
| 75N99026F00018C202276 JOC FFS FUNDING TO EXECUTE SMALL CONSTRUCTION/REPAIR PROJECTS | Department of Health and Human Services | $250.0K | Jul 6, 2026 | Sep 30, 2027 |
| 75N99026F00019C202277 JOC FFS FUNDING TO EXECUTE SMALL CONSTRUCTION | Department of Health and Human Services | $250.0K | Jul 6, 2026 | Sep 30, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 27, 2024 |
| Entity start | Mar 21, 2024 |
Expires Apr 26, 2026
SAM public SBA certification fieldsRegistration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Self-Certified HUBZone Joint Venture, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 115112 — Soil Preparation, Planting, and Cultivating | Not reported |
| 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems | Not reported |
| 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 513210 — Software Publishers | Not reported |
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Not reported |
| 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers | Not reported |
| 517810 — All Other Telecommunications | Not reported |
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | Not reported |
| 531190 — Lessors of Other Real Estate Property | Not reported |
| 531312 — Nonresidential Property Managers | Not reported |
| 541320 — Landscape Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541410 — Interior Design Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services | Not reported |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | Not reported |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | Not reported |
| 561730 — Landscaping Services | Not reported |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAE KANG | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAE KANG | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 115112 — Soil Preparation, Planting, and Cultivating
- 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238140 — Masonry Contractors
- 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
- 335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
- 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
- 513210 — Software Publishers
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
- 517810 — All Other Telecommunications
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 531190 — Lessors of Other Real Estate Property
- 531312 — Nonresidential Property Managers
- 541320 — Landscape Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541410 — Interior Design Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- 561720 — Janitorial Services
- 561730 — Landscaping Services
- 561990 — All Other Support Services
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit