Federal contractor profile
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY
UEI YQEKDFJ3LZP9CAGE 7Z5B2
Overview
- Legal name
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY
- Also known as
- SHERWIN-WILLIAMS
- Registered location
- OAKLAND, CA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 444120 — Paint and Wallpaper Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Aug 11, 2025
Read company summary
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY is associated with UEI YQEKDFJ3LZP9 and CAGE 7Z5B2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $18.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Painting and Wall Covering Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 444120 (Paint and Wallpaper Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OAKLAND, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY
- Doing business as
- SHERWIN-WILLIAMS
- UEI
- YQEKDFJ3LZP9
- CAGE
- 7Z5B2
- Registered address
- 4220 BROADWAY, OAKLAND, CA, 94611, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 444120 — Paint and Wallpaper Retailers
- SAM activation
- Mar 26, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 9, 2017
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1866
- SAM updated
- Apr 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 24, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $18,900 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Painting and Wall Covering Contractors (NAICS 238320); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PAINT SPRAYER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $18.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $18.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| BASE ALAMEDA(00031) | $18.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | $18.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 4940 — Miscellaneous Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment | $18.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $18.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $18.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $18.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z03125PALAM0112PAINT SPRAYER | Department of Homeland Security | $18.9K | Aug 11, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 9, 2017 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1866 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 444120 — Paint and Wallpaper Retailers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RYBICKI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LILY CROW | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
- 444120 — Paint and Wallpaper Retailers
Registered products and services
- 8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI GAJ1F3WQCWY5
- SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, THEUEI GRK9KVMD1RR4
- SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, THEUEI ZCY7R3EJ2G64
- SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, THEUEI KQ3FH6QEV9C3
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI N38XN6LBM3Z7
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI NFLLMNQYGG93
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI NNEKNH1LYAB6
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI RTBEML7PCPJ8
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI YQEKDFJ3LZP9
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI CM1KEWN4EEJ8
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI N6F3H3J8KYJ7
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI GBF2L5KSEK51
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI QWLQRJFLKJ69
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI GABMNJ2MG1K6
- THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANYUEI DFDKSAW5VJS7
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, THE | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, THE | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, THE | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | GAJ1F3WQCWY5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit