Federal contractor profile
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC
UEI CAKJRZXLKEM5CAGE 1F7N8
Overview
- Legal name
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC
- Registered location
- RADFORD, VA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 4, 2017
Read company summary
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC is associated with UEI CAKJRZXLKEM5 and CAGE 1F7N8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award to this entity. Obligations are not reported in the loaded award records. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Explosives Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325920 (Explosives Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RADFORD, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC
- UEI
- CAKJRZXLKEM5
- CAGE
- 1F7N8
- Registered address
- 415 CONSTITUTION ROAD, RADFORD, VA, 24141, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 8, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2011
- SAM updated
- May 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 28, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards to this legal entity; obligation amounts are not reported in those records. Source
- Recorded awards include Explosives Manufacturing (NAICS 325920); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BS NACO PROPELLANT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $15.4M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W0DA US ARMY SUSTAINMENT CMD | $15.4M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing | $15.4M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1376 — Bulk Explosives | $15.4M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DAAA0902G0010 | $15.4M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $15.4M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $15.4M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0012BS NACO PROPELLANT | Department of Defense | Not reported | May 4, 2017 | Jun 30, 2017 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 8, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2011 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA ENGLAND | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WENDY WALKER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MELISSA ENGLAND | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEE CARDENAS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN INNOVATION SYSTEMS LLCUEI GJVCPEBZV574
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLCUEI R3NFBAVKDA25
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLCUEI LG49LWEJ6JX1
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLCUEI CAKJRZXLKEM5
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLCUEI KSQMLDMZDZ64
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLCUEI HDM5WRBME2K7
- AMMUNITION ACCESSORIES INC.UEI HKZKD8QYMHV4
- FEDERAL CARTRIDGE COMPANYUEI DY5HJN6EL4M1
- MISSION RESEARCH CORPORATIONUEI C9XGSK3VJM36
- ORBITAL SCIENCES LLCUEI TZJ1G18YHW83
- ORBITAL SCIENCES LLCUEI EDHCE4HWXNT9
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN INNOVATION SYSTEMS LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AMMUNITION ACCESSORIES INC. | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| FEDERAL CARTRIDGE COMPANY | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MISSION RESEARCH CORPORATION | GJVCPEBZV574 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| ORBITAL SCIENCES LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ORBITAL SCIENCES LLC | GJVCPEBZV574 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit