Federal contractor profile

VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO

UEI CKB1LNQJYJC6CAGE 1Q7K0

Active

Overview

Legal name
VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO
Also known as
DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER
Registered location
HERNDON, VA, USA
Primary NAICS
221122 — Electric Power Distribution
Latest award activity
Mar 19, 2026
Read company summary

VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO is associated with UEI CKB1LNQJYJC6 and CAGE 1Q7K0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $3.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electric Power Distribution. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221122 (Electric Power Distribution). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HERNDON, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.7M
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO
Doing business as
DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER
UEI
CKB1LNQJYJC6
CAGE
1Q7K0
Registered address
171 ELDEN ST, HERNDON, VA, 20170, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
221122 — Electric Power Distribution
SAM activation
Feb 9, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 11, 2000
Entity start
Jun 29, 1909
SAM updated
Feb 9, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $3,677,902 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electric Power Distribution (NAICS 221122); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SERVICES FOR FOR TEMPORARY RELOCATIONS OF FACILITIES, THE UTILITY COMPANY WILL PROVIDE THESE SERVICES EITHER PRIOR TO, OR DURING CONSTRUCTION, WITH THE UTILITY COMPANY'S OWN PERSONNEL AND RESOURCES. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-100.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.6M
Change$-2.7M
Growth-103.9%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Transportation$2.5M5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
693C73 EASTERN FED LANDS DIVISION$2.5M5
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
221122 — Electric Power Distribution$2.5M5
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
S119 — Other Utilities$2.2M2
S112 — Electric Services$259.1K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.5M5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$2.5M5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.5M5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
693C7321M000003SERVICES FOR FOR TEMPORARY RELOCATIONS OF FACILITIES, THE UTILITY COMPANY WILL PROVIDE THESE SERVICES EITHER PRIOR TO, OR DURING CONSTRUCTION, WITH THE UTILITY COMPANY'S OWN…Department of Transportation$0Jun 14, 2021Oct 21, 2021
693C7321M000004SERVICES FOR FOR TEMPORARY RELOCATIONS OF FACILITIES, THE UTILITY COMPANY WILL PROVIDE THESE SERVICES TO RELOCATE ALL IMPACTED UNDERGROUND POWER LINES AT FORT LEE PROJECT STATE…Department of Transportation$226.6KMay 11, 2021Dec 31, 2021
693C7322M000003DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER TO DESIGN AND CONSTRUCT TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENT RELOCATION OF POWER FACILITIES IMPACTED BY THE ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY SOUTHERN EXPANSION UNDER…Department of Transportation$1.2MFeb 22, 2022Dec 30, 2026
693C7325M000006EXECUTE UTILITY AGREEMENT WITH DOMINION ENERGY FOR THE PERMANENT RELOCATION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR THE PROPOSED ROADWAY WIDENING OF HICKORY HILL ROAD (STATE ROUTE 109) FOR THE…Department of Transportation$52.3KSep 25, 2025Mar 31, 2026
693C7325M000005SERVICES FOR CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC ENGINEERING WORK WHICH INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVE PRELIMINARY AND FINAL ENGINEERING AND DESIGN PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS, DRAWINGS, AGREEMENTS…Department of Transportation$2.2MAug 20, 2025Apr 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationAug 11, 2000
Entity startJun 29, 1909
IndustryReported size status
221111 — Hydroelectric Power GenerationNot reported
221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221113 — Nuclear Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and ControlNot reported
221122 — Electric Power DistributionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
FRED PARRYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRED PARRYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRED PARRYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRED PARRYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation
  • 221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
  • 221113 — Nuclear Electric Power Generation
  • 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
  • 221122 — Electric Power Distribution

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
DOMINION ENERGY, INC.QLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 19, 2026
DOMINION PRIVATIZATION SOUTH CAROLINA LLCQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
DOMINION PRIVATIZATION TEXAS, LLCQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
DOMINION PRIVATIZATION VIRGINIA, LLCQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
PIVOTAL LNG, LLCQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY OF NORTH CAROLINA, INCORPORATEDQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
QUESTAR GAS COMPANYQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
THE EAST OHIO GAS COMPANYQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER COQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 19, 2026
VIRGINIA ELECTRIC AND POWER COMPANYQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
VIRGINIA ELECTRIC AND POWER COMPANYQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026
VIRGINIA ELECTRIC AND POWER COMPANYQLERPBSKSEZ7Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CONSTELLATION NEWENERGY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CIRCA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DOMINION ENERGY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ENTERGY LOUISIANA, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit