Federal contractor profile
EATON CORPORATION
UEI CX2MM2DAARY6CAGE 4AGL7
Overview
- Legal name
- EATON CORPORATION
- Also known as
- EATON INOAC
- Registered location
- MENOMONEE FALLS, WI, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Jun 9, 2026
Read company summary
EATON CORPORATION is associated with UEI CX2MM2DAARY6 and CAGE 4AGL7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 11 prime awards totaling $45.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing; All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MENOMONEE FALLS, WI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- EATON CORPORATION
- Doing business as
- EATON INOAC
- UEI
- CX2MM2DAARY6
- CAGE
- 4AGL7
- Registered address
- W126N7250 FLINT DR, MENOMONEE FALLS, WI, 53051, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Nov 10, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jun 1, 2005
- Entity start
- Aug 28, 1916
- SAM updated
- Jun 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- Nov 7, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 11 awards and $45,614,176 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 11 of 11 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $500 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $16.6M |
| Change | $-16.6M |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $29.0M | 10 |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $24.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-APG ADELPHI | $16.7M | 1 |
| FA8750 AFRL RIK | $7.0M | 1 |
| FA2391 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL RQKP | $4.3M | 1 |
| W2R2 USA ENGR R & D CTR | $1.0M | 3 |
| 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252) | $24.9K | 1 |
| MISSILE DEFENSE AGENCY (MDA) | $500 | 1 |
| W2R2 CONST ENGRG LAB | $0 | 2 |
| NAVSEA HQ | $0 | 1 |
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $29.0M | 10 |
| HQ085926DG416 | $500 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $29.0M | 10 |
| Unclassified | $500 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HQ085926FG387SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER. | Department of Defense | $500 | Dec 29, 2025 | Dec 28, 2035 |
| W911QX22C0015RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EFFORT PROPOSED IN RESPONSE TO BROAD AGENCY ANNOUNCEMENT (BAA) W911NF-17-S-0003 | Department of Defense | $16.7M | Jul 5, 2022 | Jul 4, 2027 |
| FA239125CB027HIGHLY ELECTRIFIED AIRCRAFT RESILIENT POWER SYSTEMS | Department of Defense | $4.3M | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 26, 2028 |
| W912HZ25C0053BAA 25-0021 PROPOSAL TITLED "INTELLIGENT & RESILIENT STRUCTURES" | Department of Defense | $1.0M | Sep 26, 2025 | Mar 31, 2027 |
| N0002423C4114RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF NAVAL POWER | Department of Defense | $1.6M | Mar 23, 2023 | Mar 22, 2026 |
| FA875025CB065QUANTUM COMPUTING FOR RESILIENCY AND SECURITY ADVANCE QUANTUM COMPUTING BY INTEGRATING ALGORITHMS, HARDWARE, AND DOMAIN-SPECIFIC EXPERTISE TO SOLVE CRITICAL PROBLEMS. | Department of Defense | $7.0M | Sep 26, 2025 | Nov 26, 2027 |
| 36C25225P0951UPS BATTERIES | Department of Veterans Affairs | $24.9K | Jul 14, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 |
| W9132T22C0022BAA #21-025 "EDGE AND SYSTEM CONTROLS FOR A DISTRIBUTED ADVANCED DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (E-DAMS)" U435CFE | Department of Defense | $3.3M | Sep 30, 2022 | Aug 25, 2026 |
| W912HZ22C0022BAA 21-0035, AUTONOMOUS DIGITAL DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING, U438000 | Department of Defense | $7.6M | May 1, 2022 | May 30, 2025 |
| W912HZ24C0019BAA 23-0016 INTELLIGENT AND RESILIENT STRUCTURES THIS R&D FOCUSES ON A SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE GEARED TOWARDS A RAPID REPAIR FRAMEWORK USING FIELD DATA THAT CAN BE COMBINED… | Department of Defense | $1.0M | Feb 22, 2024 | Feb 21, 2028 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 1, 2005 |
| Entity start | Aug 28, 1916 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 541420 — Industrial Design Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL LECLAIRE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRYAN FARRENS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JILL LECLAIRE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JILL LECLAIRE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 541420 — Industrial Design Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- EATON CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANYUEI MBJ8ANU347W7
- EATON AEROQUIP LLCUEI TKGTLGBAXQ17
- EATON AEROSPACE LIMITEDUEI U5NBXW6MN7C5
- EATON AEROSPACE LLCUEI K4AMN5M9PJ48
- EATON AEROSPACE LLCUEI L7AJDFHLDJD3
- EATON AEROSPACE LLCUEI EHRJCSUERKU3
- EATON AEROSPACE LLCUEI JG8AJY4Q9PE8
- EATON AEROSPACE LLCUEI NBSPDCRRMSZ3
- EATON AEROSPACE LLCUEI EE24TREN1C63
- EATON AEROSPACE, LLCUEI PANNL9HFF8F5
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI RH6XJ3DLPFF3
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI ZNMPNFX6KYA2
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI KKW3FWJRPDS1
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI UD5ZGEXYYBZ9
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI KH2WHM64YV73
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI MLA5Z2418UB7
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI MXDHE2SGHFM7
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI CX2MM2DAARY6
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI MJULHCAW5GL5
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI NYMBAMJALYP4
- EATON CORPORATIONUEI C2RYAG74W7A5
- EATON INDUSTRIAL CORPORATIONUEI KJUBLDL8XW45
- EATON INDUSTRIES (ITALY) S.R.L.UEI R8EVXCSZPHJ6
- EATON LIMITEDUEI JK2GABTYPCX7
- MISSION SYSTEMS WIMBORNE LIMITEDUEI N5V8KHJFTKJ7
- WRIGHT LINE LLCUEI JKJMKFAFH8B9
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| EATON CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| EATON AEROQUIP LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LIMITED | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON AEROSPACE, LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 27, 2026 |
| EATON INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| EATON INDUSTRIES (ITALY) S.R.L. | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| EATON LIMITED | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MISSION SYSTEMS WIMBORNE LIMITED | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| WRIGHT LINE LLC | MBJ8ANU347W7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit