Overview
- Legal name
- PEAK NANO OPTICS LLC
- Registered location
- MACEDONIA, OH, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
- Latest award activity
- Oct 24, 2024
Read company summary
PEAK NANO OPTICS LLC is associated with UEI D8U2RMML79N8 and CAGE 7QPU4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $11.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Nanotechnology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541713 (Research and Development in Nanotechnology). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MACEDONIA, OH, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PEAK NANO OPTICS LLC
- UEI
- D8U2RMML79N8
- CAGE
- 7QPU4
- Registered address
- 8190 ROLL AND HOLD PARKWAY, MACEDONIA, OH, 44056, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
- SAM activation
- Oct 30, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 28, 2016
- Entity start
- Jan 29, 2018
- SAM updated
- Mar 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Oct 27, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $11,075,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Nanotechnology (NAICS 541713); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: NANOLAYERED POLYMER OPTICS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $8.2M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $15.2M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY | $15.2M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | $15.2M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC13 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT | $15.2M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $15.2M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $15.2M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $15.2M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W15QKN24C0005NANOLAYERED POLYMER OPTICS | Department of Defense | $11.1M | Nov 24, 2023 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 28, 2016 |
| Entity start | Jan 29, 2018 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADIN M PFEUFFER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ADIN M PFEUFFER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- PEAK NANOSYSTEMS, LLCUEI PUSRRUQWDMW3
- PEAK NANO OPTICS LLCUEI D8U2RMML79N8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| PEAK NANOSYSTEMS, LLC | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| PEAK NANO OPTICS LLC | PUSRRUQWDMW3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit