Federal contractor profile

TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INC

UEI DC2JUKFHNLN3CAGE 7CCZ2Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INC
Also known as
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING
Registered location
GOOSE CREEK, SC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Jan 6, 2026
Read company summary

TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INC is associated with UEI DC2JUKFHNLN3 and CAGE 7CCZ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $131.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Flight Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GOOSE CREEK, SC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$131.3M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration99.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INC
Doing business as
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING
UEI
DC2JUKFHNLN3
CAGE
7CCZ2
Registered address
5 ALLIANCE DR, GOOSE CREEK, SC, 29445, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
May 15, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 18, 2015
Entity start
Apr 1, 2014
SAM updated
May 15, 2026
Registration expires
May 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $131,289,692 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: B-1 TRAINING SYSTEM, 2012 FOLLOW-ON - AAI Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$10.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$10.5M
Change$-10.5M
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$10.5M2
Department of Justice$-2.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAWC TRAINING SYSTEMS DIV$10.6M1
FBI-JEH$-2.0K1
DCMA SOUTHEAST$-104.8K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N6134018D5021$10.6M1
15F06718A0005585$-2.0K1
Unclassified$-104.8K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SC$10.5M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$10.6M1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-106.8K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA862112C6266B-1 TRAINING SYSTEM, 2012 FOLLOW-ON - AAIDepartment of Defense$98.5MJan 5, 2012Jun 30, 2019
N6134024F0060PID# N61340-22-RFPREQ-136100G-0152 SSC FOT OPSDepartment of Defense$32.5MApr 30, 2024Oct 30, 2026
15F06723F0000091PILOT TRAINING FOR FBI AVIATION PERSONNEL TO MEET AND MAINTAIN FAA REQUIRED CURRENCY AND CERTIFICATIONSDepartment of Justice$269.4KDec 1, 2022Nov 30, 2023

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 18, 2015
Entity startApr 1, 2014
IndustryReported size status
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
336411 — Aircraft ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611512 — Flight TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
AMANDA NIKIASGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES RANCKAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
AMANDA NIKIASElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES RANCKAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611512 — Flight Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
TEXTRON INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
ABLE AEROSPACE SERVICES, INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
AIRBORNE TACTICAL ADVANTAGE CO LLCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
BELL TEXTRON INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
BELL TEXTRON INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS LTDHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS, LTD.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS, LTD.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON AVIATION DEFENSE LLCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON AVIATION INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON SYSTEMS CORPORATIONHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON SYSTEMS CORPORATIONHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON, INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BELL TEXTRON INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing, 611512 — Flight Training. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

THE BOEING COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing, 611512 — Flight Training. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

U.S.A. SPARES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FLIGHTSAFETY INTERNATIONAL INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611512 — Flight Training. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
21 awards

FAAC INCORPORATED

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611512 — Flight Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
11 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit