Federal contractor profile

TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC.

UEI K9KXPWB2UBN9CAGE 4TVG2Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC.
Registered location
CARTERSVILLE, GA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 23, 2026
Read company summary

TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC. is associated with UEI K9KXPWB2UBN9 and CAGE 4TVG2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 46 prime awards totaling $407.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing; Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333924 (Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CARTERSVILLE, GA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$407.4K
Prime awards46
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration86.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC.
UEI
K9KXPWB2UBN9
CAGE
4TVG2
Registered address
41 BUSCH DR, CARTERSVILLE, GA, 30121, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
May 22, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 26, 2007
Entity start
Dec 9, 2004
SAM updated
May 22, 2026
Registration expires
May 11, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 46 awards and $407,436 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing (NAICS 335999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: TMD 180 AIRSTART CART. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$285.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 46 of 46 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$275.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$10.3K
Change$265.1K
Growth+2569.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$350.7K1
Department of Defense$-65.0K45
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER$350.7K1
DLA AVIATION$01
DLA AVIATION AT SAN DIEGO$-2691
DLA AVIATION$-7.4K8
DLA AVIATION$-23.3K30
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$-34.1K5
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$350.5K4
SPE4A721D5114$01
SPE4A617D6311$02
SPE4A717D5183$-7901
SPE4A616D5728$-9651
SPE4A620D5660$-6.4K5
SPE7L321D61UX$-15.4K1
SPE7L520D5004$-18.8K3
SPE4A621D0258$-22.5K28
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GA$285.7K46
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$350.5K4
Unclassified$-64.8K42

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC26P0209TMD 180 AIRSTART CART.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$350.7KMar 23, 2026May 18, 2026
SPE4A625F146Z8511442318!BEARING, WASHER, THRUSTDepartment of Defense$0Jul 1, 2025Sep 4, 2025
SPE4A725F60878511386098!BEARING UNIT,ROLLERDepartment of Defense$0May 16, 2025Sep 15, 2025
SPE4A725F60968511386201!TRANSMITTER,PRESSURDepartment of Defense$0May 16, 2025Oct 6, 2025
SPE7L324F27958510563661!SWITCH,SAFETY,NEUTRDepartment of Defense$0Apr 11, 2024Jul 15, 2024
SPE4A725F60798511386120!WIRING HARNESSDepartment of Defense$0May 16, 2025Sep 8, 2025
SPE4A722F48638508838713!FILTER ELEMENT,FLUIDepartment of Defense$0Jan 30, 2022May 31, 2022
SPE4A624F258D8510745163!BEARING, WASHER, THRUSTDepartment of Defense$0Jul 10, 2024Sep 13, 2024
SPE4A624F275W8510761618!BEARING, WASHER, THRUSTDepartment of Defense$0Jul 18, 2024Sep 23, 2024
SPE4A624F78568510447487!BEARING, WASHER, THRUSTDepartment of Defense$0Feb 15, 2024Apr 22, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 22, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 26, 2007
Entity startDec 9, 2004
IndustryReported size status
333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
335312 — Motor and Generator ManufacturingNot reported
336110 — Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle ManufacturingNot reported
336120 — Heavy Duty Truck ManufacturingNot reported
336411 — Aircraft ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
423130 — Tire and Tube Merchant WholesalersNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ELLIOT D POTTERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIMBERLY MCKINNEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ELLIOT D POTTERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIMBERLY MCKINNEYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
  • 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
  • 336110 — Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing
  • 336120 — Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing
  • 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing
  • 423130 — Tire and Tube Merchant Wholesalers
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • 1730 — Aircraft Ground Servicing Equipment
  • 1740 — Airfield Specialized Trucks and Trailers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
TEXTRON INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
ABLE AEROSPACE SERVICES, INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
AIRBORNE TACTICAL ADVANTAGE CO LLCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
BELL TEXTRON INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
BELL TEXTRON INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS LTDHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS, LTD.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS, LTD.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON AVIATION DEFENSE LLCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON AVIATION INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON SYSTEMS CORPORATIONHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON SYSTEMS CORPORATIONHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON, INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

NDT SUPPLY.COM, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GLENAIR, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CARP INDUSTRIES CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

SIMMONDS PRECISION PRODUCTS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
65 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

OBSIDIAN ENTERPRISES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit