Federal contractor profile

TEXTRON INC

UEI HKUMGJBEMKN3CAGE 80647Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
TEXTRON INC
Registered location
PROVIDENCE, RI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
551114 — Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices
Latest award activity
Apr 30, 2025
Read company summary

TEXTRON INC is associated with UEI HKUMGJBEMKN3 and CAGE 80647 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $1.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Professional and Management Development Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 551114 (Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PROVIDENCE, RI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.4M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TEXTRON INC
UEI
HKUMGJBEMKN3
CAGE
80647
Registered address
40 WESTMINSTER ST, PROVIDENCE, RI, 02903, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
551114 — Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices
SAM activation
Sep 26, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 21, 2015
Entity start
Jan 1, 1956
SAM updated
Sep 26, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $1,410,999 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Professional and Management Development Training (NAICS 611430); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FITNESS & DISABILITY MANAGEMENT COURSE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$10.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.4M2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TACOM - PICATINNY$1.4M1
NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK$10.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.4M1
611430 — Professional and Management Development Training$10.0K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.4M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$1.4M1
FL$10.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.4M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0018925PZ077FITNESS & DISABILITY MANAGEMENT COURSEDepartment of Defense$10.0KApr 30, 2025Sep 30, 2025
DAAA2189C0105199703!2100!0056!AE30 !U.S. ARMY ARMAMENT RD&E CENTER !DAAA2189C0105 !A!*!P00028 !19961104!19971231!877477604!877477604!861367373!N!04614!NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY !STEWART…Department of Defense$1.4MNov 21, 1997Dec 31, 1997

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 26, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 21, 2015
Entity startJan 1, 1956
IndustryReported size status
551114 — Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing OfficesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TRACI LAWRENCEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TRACI LAWRENCEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 551114 — Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices
Registered products and services
  • U001 — Lectures For Training
  • U006 — Vocational/Technical

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
TEXTRON INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
ABLE AEROSPACE SERVICES, INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
AIRBORNE TACTICAL ADVANTAGE CO LLCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
BELL TEXTRON INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
BELL TEXTRON INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS LTDHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS, LTD.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
OVERWATCH SYSTEMS, LTD.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON AVIATION DEFENSE LLCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON AVIATION INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT INC.HKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON SYSTEMS CORPORATIONHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON SYSTEMS CORPORATIONHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TEXTRON, INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026
TRU SIMULATION + TRAINING INCHKUMGJBEMKN3Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GAME ON NATION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ENTERPRISE TRAINING SOLUTIONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MASS VIRTUAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

GLOBAL RESOURCE SOLUTIONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WHITNEY BRADLEY & BROWN, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

IIT RESEARCH INSTITUTE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
22 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit