Federal contractor profile

NSN SPECIALTY LLC

UEI M1BLHCASJLK5CAGE 4Z0R7Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
NSN SPECIALTY LLC
Registered location
MYRTLE BEACH, SC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
May 1, 2026
Read company summary

NSN SPECIALTY LLC is associated with UEI M1BLHCASJLK5 and CAGE 4Z0R7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 21 prime awards totaling $566.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Shops; Battery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423690 (Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MYRTLE BEACH, SC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$566.2K
Prime awards21
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
NSN SPECIALTY LLC
UEI
M1BLHCASJLK5
CAGE
4Z0R7
Registered address
1350 DIVIDEND LOOP STE A, MYRTLE BEACH, SC, 29577, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jun 25, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 26, 2008
Entity start
Jan 11, 2008
SAM updated
Jun 25, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 11, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 21 awards and $566,243 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Shops (NAICS 332710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MAY 2026 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$549.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 21 of 21 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$191.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$358.0K
Change$-166.9K
Growth-46.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$549.1K21
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV$566.2K20
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$-17.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332710 — Machine Shops$566.2K20
335910 — Battery Manufacturing$-17.2K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N6833523A0049$566.2K20
Unclassified$-17.2K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SC$549.1K21
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$513.8K20
NO SET ASIDE USED.$35.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6833526LKEMAY10GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MAY 2026Department of Defense$22.2KMay 1, 2026May 31, 2026
N6833526LKEAPR13GOVT PURCHASE CARD, APRIL 2026Department of Defense$22.7KApr 1, 2026Apr 30, 2026
N6833526LKEMAR09GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MARCH 2026Department of Defense$15.4KMar 1, 2026Mar 31, 2026
N6833526LKEFEB12GOVT PURCHASE CARD, FEBRUARY 2026Department of Defense$45.0KFeb 1, 2026Feb 28, 2026
N6833526LKEJAN13GOVT PURCHASE CARD, JANUARY 2026Department of Defense$21.3KJan 1, 2026Jan 31, 2026
N6833526LKEDEC12GOVT PURCHASE CARD, DECEMBER FY 2026Department of Defense$39.6KDec 1, 2025Dec 31, 2025
N6833526LKENOV10GOVT PURCHASE CARD, NOVEMBER FY 2026Department of Defense$25.0KNov 1, 2025Nov 30, 2025
N6833525LKESEP15GOVT PURCHASE CARD, SEPTEMBER 2025Department of Defense$9.0KSep 1, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N6833525LKEAUG13GOVT PURCHASE CARD, AUGUST 2025Department of Defense$24.5KAug 1, 2025Aug 31, 2025
N6833525LKEJUL14GOV'T PURCHASE CARD, JULY 2025Department of Defense$20.5KJul 1, 2025Jul 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 25, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 26, 2008
Entity startJan 11, 2008

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
321920 — Wood Container and Pallet ManufacturingNot reported
325211 — Plastics Material and Resin ManufacturingNot reported
326150 — Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) ManufacturingNot reported
326199 — All Other Plastics Product ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423710 — Hardware Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TOM VELLAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TOM VELLAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 321920 — Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing
  • 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
  • 326150 — Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing
  • 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 5305 — Screws
  • 5306 — Bolts
  • 5307 — Studs
  • 5310 — Nuts and Washers
  • 5325 — Fastening Devices
  • 5340 — Hardware
  • 5342 — Hardware, Weapon System
  • 5930 — Switches
  • 5935 — Connectors, Electrical
  • 5940 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips
  • 5998 — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies; Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware
  • 5999 — Miscellaneous Electrical and Electronic Components
  • 6145 — Wire and Cable, Electrical

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RUOFF & SONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
35 awards

ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SANDEM INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

D & V PRECISION SHEETMETAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MODERN MACHINE COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CONTINENTAL FORGE COMPANY, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit