Overview
- Legal name
- STS OPERATING, INC.
- Also known as
- SUNSOURCE
- Registered location
- ADDISON, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- May 15, 2026
Read company summary
STS OPERATING, INC. is associated with UEI RU42J22YFWW5 and CAGE 4HLS6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $22.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423830 (Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ADDISON, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- STS OPERATING, INC.
- Doing business as
- SUNSOURCE
- UEI
- RU42J22YFWW5
- CAGE
- 4HLS6
- Registered address
- 2301 W WINDSOR CT, ADDISON, IL, 60101, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jun 25, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 11, 2025
- Entity start
- Sep 1, 2001
- SAM updated
- Jun 25, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 10, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $22,347 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing (NAICS 334412); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MOTOR,HYDRAULIC Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | $0 |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $22.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DCMA GREAT LAKES | $22.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334412 — Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing | $22.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2540 — Vehicular Furniture and Accessories | $22.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $22.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $22.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $22.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0010423PXC05MOTOR,HYDRAULIC | Department of Defense | $22.3K | Mar 28, 2023 | Nov 29, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 25, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 11, 2025 |
| Entity start | Sep 1, 2001 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333996 — Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL FOY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ASHLEY CEJA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARIE MARTIN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing
- 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
- 333996 — Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- ENGEL HOLDINGS, INC.UEI NMLTJAXSBBM8
- STS OPERATING, INC.UEI RU42J22YFWW5
- FLUID PROCESS EQUIPMENT, INCUEI F7SMNVUC3YX7
- STS OPERATING, INC.UEI RU42J22YFWW5
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| ENGEL HOLDINGS, INC. | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| FLUID PROCESS EQUIPMENT, INC | RU42J22YFWW5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| STS OPERATING, INC. | NMLTJAXSBBM8 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit