Federal contractor profile

GARROD HYDRAULICS INC

UEI UBWKMSLSCA13CAGE 1DST8Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
GARROD HYDRAULICS INC
Registered location
YORK, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jan 1, 2026
Read company summary

GARROD HYDRAULICS INC is associated with UEI UBWKMSLSCA13 and CAGE 1DST8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $37.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Shops. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333995 (Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists YORK, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$37.5K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GARROD HYDRAULICS INC
UEI
UBWKMSLSCA13
CAGE
1DST8
Registered address
1050 LOCUST POINT RD, YORK, PA, 17406, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 9, 2026
Initial registration
May 23, 2001
Entity start
Feb 18, 1978
SAM updated
Feb 9, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Jan 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $37,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Shops (NAICS 332710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GOVT PURCHASE CARD, JANUARY 2026 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$37.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$37.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$37.5K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV$37.5K2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332710 — Machine Shops$37.5K2
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
1730 — Aircraft Ground Servicing Equipment$37.5K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N6833525A0066$37.5K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$37.5K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$37.5K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6833526LKEJAN07GOVT PURCHASE CARD, JANUARY 2026Department of Defense$22.5KJan 1, 2026Jan 31, 2026
N6833526LKEOCT09GOVT PURCHASE CARD, OCTOBER FY 2026Department of Defense$15.0KOct 1, 2025Oct 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 23, 2001
Entity startFeb 18, 1978

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and ColoringNot reported
333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRYAN HAYSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN R HOLLERBUSHAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ALISON R HAGERMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WESLEY E GARROD.COMAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
  • 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 4940 — Miscellaneous Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment
  • J017 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Aircraft Launching, Landing, and Ground Handling Equipment
  • J020 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ship and Marine Equipment
  • J022 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Railway Equipment
  • J030 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment
  • J034 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Metalworking Machinery
  • J035 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Service and Trade Equipment
  • J036 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Special Industry Machinery
  • J037 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Agricultural Machinery and Equipment
  • J038 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Construction, Mining, Excavating, and Highway Maintenance Equipment
  • J039 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Materials Handling Equipment
  • J049 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment
  • J095 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Metal Bars, Sheets, and Shapes
  • K099 — Modification of Equipment: Miscellaneous

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RUOFF & SONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
35 awards

ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SANDEM INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

D & V PRECISION SHEETMETAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CONTINENTAL FORGE COMPANY, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

3 J INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit