Federal contractor profile

ENGINEERING & DESIGN CONCEPTS INC

UEI YA4JG3KZA8N5CAGE 3C3H0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ENGINEERING & DESIGN CONCEPTS INC
Registered location
LINCOLN PARK, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
Latest award activity
Mar 13, 2026
Read company summary

ENGINEERING & DESIGN CONCEPTS INC is associated with UEI YA4JG3KZA8N5 and CAGE 3C3H0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $399.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing; All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334515 (Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LINCOLN PARK, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$399.4K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ENGINEERING & DESIGN CONCEPTS INC
UEI
YA4JG3KZA8N5
CAGE
3C3H0
Registered address
2 STATION RD, LINCOLN PARK, NJ, 07035, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
SAM activation
Jan 6, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 1, 2020
Entity start
Jun 1, 1999
SAM updated
Jan 6, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $399,362 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing (NAICS 334418); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ASSETS IN SUPPORT OF THE NAS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$399.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$78.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$56.9K
Change$21.4K
Growth+37.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Transportation$399.4K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS$399.4K5
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6973GH24D00070$264.2K1
Unclassified$135.2K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NJ$399.4K5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$264.2K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$135.2K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
6973GH26P01253ASSETS IN SUPPORT OF THE NASDepartment of Transportation$18.5KMar 13, 2026May 8, 2026
6973GH26P00137ASSETS IN SUPPORT OF THE NASDepartment of Transportation$59.8KNov 3, 2025Jan 2, 2026
6973GH25P02420ASSETS IN SUPPORT OF THE NASDepartment of Transportation$32.5KJun 4, 2025Aug 8, 2025
6973GH25P01377ASSETS IN SUPPORT OF THE NASDepartment of Transportation$24.4KFeb 13, 2025Apr 14, 2025
6973GH24F01119THIS PROCUREMENT IS FOR THE PRODUCTION MODE-S DPS BLOWERS.Department of Transportation$264.2KJul 8, 2024Jul 8, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 1, 2020
Entity startJun 1, 1999

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332322 — Sheet Metal Work ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
332721 — Precision Turned Product ManufacturingNot reported
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
EDWARD REITZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDWARD REITZElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
  • 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
Registered products and services
  • 5995 — Cable, Cord, and Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment
  • C219 — Other Architect and Engineering Services
  • C222 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS
  • C223 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
  • H959 — Other Quality Control, Testing and Inspection Services: Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • R410 — SUPPORT- PROFESSIONAL: PROGRAM EVALUATION/REVIEW/DEVELOPMENT
  • R425 — Engineering and Technical Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals, 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals, 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

LEVISON ENTERPRISES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

KINGSBURY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TEVET LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

OPTO 22

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit