Federal contractor profile

VISION RESEARCH, INC

UEI DVQBMN7BJ5K7CAGE 09PN9Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
VISION RESEARCH, INC
Also known as
VISION RESEARCH INC
Registered location
WAYNE, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

VISION RESEARCH, INC is associated with UEI DVQBMN7BJ5K7 and CAGE 09PN9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 21 prime awards totaling $5.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing; Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334310 (Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WAYNE, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$5.3M
Prime awards21
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration73.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
VISION RESEARCH, INC
Doing business as
VISION RESEARCH INC
UEI
DVQBMN7BJ5K7
CAGE
09PN9
Registered address
100 DEY RD, WAYNE, NJ, 07470, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
SAM activation
Aug 22, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 28, 2001
Entity start
Apr 1, 1993
SAM updated
Aug 22, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 20, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 21 awards and $5,349,631 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 323114 (NAICS 323114); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS AWARD IS TO PROVIDE UPDATING THE HIGH-SPEED CAMERA EQUIPMENT FOR PROCUREMENTS AND BALLISTIC ANALYSIS OF AMMUNITION FOR THE OFFICE OF FIREARMS AND TACTICAL PROGRAMS (OFTP) FIELD USE. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$5.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 21 of 21 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.7M
Change$-2.0M
Growth-54.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.1M15
GS02F0086R$1.8M1
47QSMS25D005H$426.0K2
N0017424D0004$31.9K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
UT$1.8M1
NJ$908.4K6
OH$746.5K2
MD$556.5K5
VA$534.6K2
MS$411.7K1
CA$188.0K2
CO$170.6K1
AL$30.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.1M15
Unclassified$2.3M6

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70CMSW26FR0000080THE PURPOSE OF THIS AWARD IS TO PROVIDE UPDATING THE HIGH-SPEED CAMERA EQUIPMENT FOR PROCUREMENTS AND BALLISTIC ANALYSIS OF AMMUNITION FOR THE OFFICE OF FIREARMS AND TACTICAL…Department of Homeland Security$353.3KSep 14, 2026Sep 30, 2026
1333ND26PNB730369OU73-FY26-118-NEW - PHANTOM HIGH-SPEED CAMERA FOR AMMTDepartment of Commerce$72.5KSep 9, 2026Oct 9, 2026
80NSSC26P1422PHANTOM CAMERA TO SUPPORT TE ACHIEVEMENTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$30.9KSep 3, 2026Oct 1, 2026
80NSSC26P1133VISION RESEARCH PHANTOM T2540 128GB MONO PURCHASENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$250.0KJul 28, 2026Aug 28, 2026
80TECH26P0011PHANTOM CAMERA SYSTEM FOR STENNIS SPACE CENTER (SSC)National Aeronautics and Space Administration$411.7KJun 25, 2026Nov 12, 2026
N6893626P5234PHANTOM CAMERA REPAIRDepartment of Defense$4.5KJun 10, 2026Jul 24, 2026
N6893626P5207CAMERA AND ACCESSORIESDepartment of Defense$106.3KMay 14, 2026Jul 6, 2026
FA860126P0010PROCUREMENT OF ONE (1) ULTRAVIOLET (UV) SENSITIVE HIGH-SPEED CAMERA (HSC) FOR THE AIR FORCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (AFIT)Department of Defense$360.0KFeb 17, 2026May 17, 2026
N0017424F0249CAMERA MAINTENANCE ASSESSMENTDepartment of Defense$20.8KSep 12, 2024Sep 9, 2026
N6893625P0002PHANTOM HIGH SPEED CAMERAS SERVICE SUPPORT PLANDepartment of Defense$179.7KNov 6, 2024Nov 14, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 22, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 28, 2001
Entity startApr 1, 1993
IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
334310 — Audio and Video Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRIS KERRGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAN HAFENAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NICHOLAS SISTOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS KERRAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
ADVANCED MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGY INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AIRCRAFT PARTS & ACCESSORIES INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AIRTECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITEDN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AMERON, LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK ARIZONA INSTRUMENT LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK ARIZONA INSTRUMENT LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Aug 15, 2026
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK PROGRAMMABLE POWER, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMPTEK, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
AR MODULAR RF CORP.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
ATLAS MATERIAL TESTING TECHNOLOGY L.L.C.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
ATLAS MATERIAL TESTING TECHNOLOGY LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
CAMECA INSTRUMENTS, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
DRAKE AIR, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
HERMETIC SEAL CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
INTROTEK INTERNATIONAL, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
MOCON INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
NAVITAR ,INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
NSI-MI TECHNOLOGIES INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
PACIFIC DESIGN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
PETROLAB, L.L.C.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
POWERVAR INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
RAULAND-BORG CORPN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
RAULAND-BORG CORPORATION OF FLORIDAN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
REICHERT INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
RESPONDER SYSTEMS CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
ROTRON INCORPORATEDN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
SOUND COM CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
SOUTHERN AERO PARTNERS, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
SPECTRO SCIENTIFIC, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
SUNPOWER, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
TAYLOR HOBSON INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
TECHNICAL MANUFACTURING CORPN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
VISION RESEARCH, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
VTI INSTRUMENTS CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
ZYGO CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CARL ZEISS MICROSCOPY, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

AANTILIA LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PHILLIPS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ROHDE & SCHWARZ USA, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BRUKER AXS LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit