Federal contractor profile

AMPTEK, INC

UEI NVR5ZXKLCBU8CAGE 9Y413Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
AMPTEK, INC
Registered location
BEDFORD, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 23, 2025
Read company summary

AMPTEK, INC is associated with UEI NVR5ZXKLCBU8 and CAGE 9Y413 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $50.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BEDFORD, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$50.7K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AMPTEK, INC
UEI
NVR5ZXKLCBU8
CAGE
9Y413
Registered address
14 DEANGELO DR, BEDFORD, MA, 01730, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 9, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 18, 2002
Entity start
Dec 16, 2011
SAM updated
Dec 9, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 5, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $50,749 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SILICON DRIFT DETECTOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST$01
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1333ND24PNB680592SILICON DRIFT DETECTORDepartment of Commerce$50.7KSep 13, 2024Oct 31, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 9, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationApr 18, 2002
Entity startDec 16, 2011
IndustryReported size status
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MARK SAMWAYSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN MCQUEENEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARK SAMWAYSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN MCQUEENEYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
ADVANCED MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGY INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AIRCRAFT PARTS & ACCESSORIES INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AIRTECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITEDN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AMERON, LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK ARIZONA INSTRUMENT LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK ARIZONA INSTRUMENT LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Aug 15, 2026
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK PROGRAMMABLE POWER, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMPTEK, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
AR MODULAR RF CORP.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
ATLAS MATERIAL TESTING TECHNOLOGY L.L.C.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
ATLAS MATERIAL TESTING TECHNOLOGY LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
CAMECA INSTRUMENTS, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
DRAKE AIR, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
HERMETIC SEAL CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
INTROTEK INTERNATIONAL, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
MOCON INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
NAVITAR ,INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
NSI-MI TECHNOLOGIES INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
PACIFIC DESIGN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
PETROLAB, L.L.C.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
POWERVAR INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Oct 17, 2026
RAULAND-BORG CORPN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
RAULAND-BORG CORPORATION OF FLORIDAN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
REICHERT INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
RESPONDER SYSTEMS CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Oct 17, 2026
ROTRON INCORPORATEDN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
SOUND COM CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
SOUTHERN AERO PARTNERS, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
SPECTRO SCIENTIFIC, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
SUNPOWER, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
TAYLOR HOBSON INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
TECHNICAL MANUFACTURING CORPN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
VISION RESEARCH, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
VTI INSTRUMENTS CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
ZYGO CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CAEN TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CALIBERMRI, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELVESYS

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AVANTES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KLEINDIEK INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PROCESS INSIGHTS - TIGER OPTICS, LLC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit