Federal contractor profile

AMETEK INC

UEI N5KEKMFCWUR1CAGE 6UBJ2Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
AMETEK INC
Registered location
BERWYN, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Nov 18, 2024
Read company summary

AMETEK INC is associated with UEI N5KEKMFCWUR1 and CAGE 6UBJ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $6.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335999 (All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BERWYN, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$6.5K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AMETEK INC
UEI
N5KEKMFCWUR1
CAGE
6UBJ2
Registered address
1100 CASSATT RD, BERWYN, PA, 19312, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 19, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 30, 2003
Entity start
Jan 1, 1930
SAM updated
Mar 19, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 17, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $6,532 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables (NAICS 334513); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: TROUBLESHOOT AN AN3196B REPAIR SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$6.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 1(00080)$6.5K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$6.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z08025PMECP0036TROUBLESHOOT AN AN3196B REPAIR SERVICESDepartment of Homeland Security$6.5KNov 19, 2024Nov 19, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 19, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationSep 30, 2003
Entity startJan 1, 1930
IndustryReported size status
221118 — Other Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and ControlNot reported
221122 — Electric Power DistributionNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DIRK PETERSENGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DIRK PETERSENElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DIRK PETERSENAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
  • 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
  • 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
ADVANCED MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGY INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AIRCRAFT PARTS & ACCESSORIES INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AIRTECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITEDN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK AMERON, LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK ARIZONA INSTRUMENT LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK ARIZONA INSTRUMENT LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Aug 15, 2026
AMETEK INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK PROGRAMMABLE POWER, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMETEK, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
AMPTEK, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
AR MODULAR RF CORP.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
ATLAS MATERIAL TESTING TECHNOLOGY L.L.C.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
ATLAS MATERIAL TESTING TECHNOLOGY LLCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
CAMECA INSTRUMENTS, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
DRAKE AIR, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
HERMETIC SEAL CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
INTROTEK INTERNATIONAL, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
MOCON INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
NAVITAR ,INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
NSI-MI TECHNOLOGIES INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
PACIFIC DESIGN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
PETROLAB, L.L.C.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
POWERVAR INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
RAULAND-BORG CORPN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
RAULAND-BORG CORPORATION OF FLORIDAN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
REICHERT INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
RESPONDER SYSTEMS CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
ROTRON INCORPORATEDN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 2, 2026
SOUND COM CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
SOUTHERN AERO PARTNERS, INC.N5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 19, 2026
SPECTRO SCIENTIFIC, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
SUNPOWER, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
TAYLOR HOBSON INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
TECHNICAL MANUFACTURING CORPN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
VISION RESEARCH, INCN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
VTI INSTRUMENTS CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026
ZYGO CORPORATIONN5KEKMFCWUR1Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TECHNICAL MARINE SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WEST COAST WIRE ROPE & RIGGING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MERCURY SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TRI-STATE TECHNICAL SALES CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AEG GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BOILER & PROPERTY CONSULTING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit